UIC Pummeled by Toledo 74-55

Filed under Game Recap on December 29th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UIC 30 25 55 +2.0
  Toledo 39 35 74 -2.0
Sat, Dec 29 2012, 01:00 PM CST

Savage Hall
Toledo, OH
Attendance: 3,617

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

UIC faced off with Toledo on Saturday, December 29th and lost in a blowout to the Rockets 74-55. The Flames got a team-high 18 points from Daniel Barnes, with all 18 points coming from three-point range. Hayden Humes got 11 points and added five rebounds. Rian Pearson got a double-double for the Rockets on a game-high 24 points and 10 rebounds (5 Ast 3 Stl). This makes three losses in a row for the Flames. The next game will be on Wednesday, January 2nd when UIC (9-4, 0-0 Horizon) welcomes Youngstown State (6-5, 0-0 Horizon).


UIC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADaniel Barnes331831120
B+Hayden Humes341154001
BJosh Crittle22644101
C+Will Simonton24820020
C+Marc Brown23490002
CJoey Miller22333101
CGary Talton26524104
-Jake Wiegand5030001
-Ahman Fells6010000
-Jay Parker3020000
TOL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Rian Pearson3224105303
AReese Holliday201640000
ANathan Boothe231072040
AMatt Smith299101011
B+Josh Lemons20124110
BJulius Brown26924011
BD. Buckley32552100
DRichard Wonnell16030001

UIC Game Notes:
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 5:00 left to go.
  • When the opposition records 17 or more free throws made this season, UIC has lost 100% of the time (0-3).
  • Daniel Barnes had a career high with 6 three-pointers.
  • Marc Brown had a career high with 9 rebounds.
  • UIC started 9-4 during the 2003 and 2002 seasons (since 1996).

Toledo Game Notes:
  • Reese Holliday set a career high with 4 three-pointers.
  • This marks the 16th 20-point game of Rian Pearson's career.
  • Rian Pearson has 9 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Matt Smith and Rian Pearson) accounted for 41.6% of the rebounds.
  • Nathan Boothe tallied a team season high in blocks with 4.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Valparaiso
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...UIC Beaten by Valparaiso 73-63



Season Preview: UIC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
2 Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
3 Wright State 21-15 10-6
4 Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
5 Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
5 Oakland 13-20 7-9
7 YSU 15-17 6-10
7 Detroit 13-19 6-10
 9UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#45 Kelsey Barlow Sr G 6-5 200
#11 Pat Birt Fr G/F 6-5 190
#10 Marc Brown Jr G 6-4 200
#32 H. Christian Lauer Fr F 6-7 210
#25 Frank Dounis Fr G 6-2 185
#33 Ahman Fells Jr F 6-5 183
#15 Jordan Harks Sr F/C 6-8 220
#13 Hayden Humes Sr F 6-8 216
#34 Markese McGuire Fr G 6-3 200
#3 Joey Miller Jr G 6-3 175
#23 Jay Parker Jr G 5-10 170
#44 Will Simonton Jr C 6-10 235
#2 Gabe Snider So G 6-4 185
#4 Lance Whitaker Fr G/F 6-4 195
#1 Marcus White Fr G 5-11 150
#40 Jake Wiegand So F 6-8 235