UIC Clobbers Cleveland State 82-59, Moves to Second Round of Horizon Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 6th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Horizon Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Cleveland State 30 29 59 +4.5
  UIC 44 38 82 -4.5
Tue, Mar 05 2013, 07:00 PM CST

UIC Pavilion
Chicago, IL
Attendance: 948

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

UIC won big against Cleveland State 82-59 in the first round of the Horizon Tournament on Tuesday, Mar. 5. The Flames now have a record of 1-2 against Cleveland State this season. The Flames were led by Josh Crittle, who put up a career-high 20 points and six rebounds. Daniel Barnes had 16 points and added eight rebounds. For the Vikings, Charlie Lee got a team-high 17 points, including five-of-eight shooting from three-point range. Cleveland State (14-18) finished the regular season seventh in the Horizon with a 5-11 conference record.


CSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Charlie Lee351724123
B+S. Douglas28963201
B-Bryn Forbes341630102
C+Tim Kamczyc29640100
CDevon Long23540102
C-Marlin Mason22511202
D+Junior Lomomba15140001
-Josh Ivory7010010
-Aaron Scales6000001
UIC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Josh Crittle242063021
ADaniel Barnes341680223
AHayden Humes231072000
AGary Talton351145013
AAhman Fells10712011
B+Marc Brown191012101
BWill Simonton12460012
BJoey Miller10103200
C+Anthony Kelley19153103
CJake Wiegand8210100
-Jay Parker5020001

UIC Game Notes:
  • This was the fourth blowout win this season (a win by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, UIC has been on the winning end of 12 blowout games.
  • Josh Crittle has led the team in scoring in six out of 31 games this season.
  • The Flames have won every game this season (4-0) after recording 45 or more rebounds.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 4:06 left to go.
  • Gary Talton had a career high with a 80 percent field goal percentage.

Cleveland State Game Notes:
  • This was the eighth blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, CSU has been on the losing end of 12 blowout games.
  • Charlie Lee has led the team in scoring 10 times in 32 games this season.
  • Charlie Lee has six straight double-digit point games.
  • Charlie Lee set a career high with five three-pointers.
  • Sebastian Douglas has led the team in rebounding four times in 32 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Valparaiso
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...UIC Beaten by Valparaiso 73-63



Season Preview: UIC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
2 Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
3 Wright State 21-15 10-6
4 Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
5 Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
5 Oakland 13-20 7-9
7 YSU 15-17 6-10
7 Detroit 13-19 6-10
 9UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#45 Kelsey Barlow Sr G 6-5 200
#11 Pat Birt Fr G/F 6-5 190
#10 Marc Brown Jr G 6-4 200
#32 H. Christian Lauer Fr F 6-7 210
#25 Frank Dounis Fr G 6-2 185
#33 Ahman Fells Jr F 6-5 183
#15 Jordan Harks Sr F/C 6-8 220
#13 Hayden Humes Sr F 6-8 216
#34 Markese McGuire Fr G 6-3 200
#3 Joey Miller Jr G 6-3 175
#23 Jay Parker Jr G 5-10 170
#44 Will Simonton Jr C 6-10 235
#2 Gabe Snider So G 6-4 185
#4 Lance Whitaker Fr G/F 6-4 195
#1 Marcus White Fr G 5-11 150
#40 Jake Wiegand So F 6-8 235